John Boyle - Lancaster KY
16S E 713628 N 4166498
John Boyle 1774-1834, was Chief Justice, Court of Appeals; U.S. District Judge. Boyle County named for him.
Location: Kentucky, United States

TEXT FROM THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Home of Statesmen-

Side 1:
Two hundred feet west John Boyle built log cabin, 1798, that is still part of home. He and three others, who later set up housekeeping in that cabin, were state legislators and represented the district in Congress 28 years.

John Boyle, 1774-1834, also Chief Justice, Court of Appeals; U.S. District Judge. Boyle County named for him.

See other side.

Side 2:
Continued from other side.

Samuel McKee, 1774-1826, also on Gen. Harrison's staff, War of 1812. George Robertson, 1790-1874, also Kentucky Secretary of State; Chief Justice Kentucky Court of Appeals. Robertson County named for him.

Robert P. Letcher, 1788-1861, also Governor of Kentucky, 1840-44; Minister to Mexico, 1849-52. Letcher County named for him.

Location: Marker is at the intersection of West Maple Street and Baughman Street, Lancaster KY 40444.

From Wikipedia
"John Boyle (October 28, 1774 – February 28, 1834) was a United States representative from Kentucky and later a judge of the Kentucky Court of Appeals (now the Kentucky Supreme Court), and finally a United States district judge of the United States District Court for the District of Kentucky.

The double log cabin which he built in Lancaster, Kentucky remains today (as improved by his successors) and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975, not only because of its age, but also because of its distinguished residents. Boyle sold the house to Samuel McKee, who had read law with him and who also succeeded Boyle in Congress. McKee in turn sold the house to George Robertson, whom he had guided in reading law and who succeeded McKee in Congress and later succeeded Boyle as Chief Justice of the Kentucky Supreme Court. Robertson in turn sold the house to Robert P. Letcher, who became a Congressman and Kentucky governor"

Location: Intersection of West Maple Street and Baughman Street, Lancaster KY 40444.