LARGEST -Steam Powered Sawmill in Ky -Clay City Timber Industry - Clay City KY
17S E 243024 N 4194376
In 1886, the area's timber industry expanded. Red River Lumber Mills (1880) became largest steam powered sawmill in KY. In 1890, the steady run began at one of America's largest timber processing plants.
Location: Kentucky, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Clay City Timber Industry -
With Kentucky Union Railway Company's track laid in Powell Co. in 1886, the area's timber industry expanded. Red River Lumber Mills (1880) became largest steampowered sawmill in Ky. In 1890, the steady run began at one of America's largest timber processing plants. A 1906 mill fire and deforestation of area's timber led to the end of "boom days" in Clay City.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Marker

Location of coordinates: At the Red River Museum, Main Street, Clay City KY