Red River Museum - Clay City KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Collecting Red River's History-The Red River Museum preserves and interprets the cultural heritage of Powell County and the Red River area. The Museum, home of the Red River Historical Society and headquarters for the Kentucky Old Mill Association, opened in July of 1967. It is housed in the old Clay City National Bank building, which has been restored and saved by the organization. Exhibits include something to delight every visitor, from prehistoric artifacts to 19th century relics. The collections include general store, post office, bank, service station and farm items, railroad collectibles, doctor’s in strument, articles from the “home spun industry,” church and school memorabilia, Native American Indian artifacts, rock and agate collections, blacksmith and iron millstones and grindstones. Many items are on loan from local residents. Visitors, researchers, students of all ages, church groups and scout troops are welcome to visit at No charge anytime! Donations are accepted and are used strictly for museum upkeep.

The Museum is now located in the small village of Clay City, but this site was once the heart of a vast industrial complex. It had its beginnings as the widely known Red River Iron Works, commencing around 1800. After the decline of the iron industry, massive commercial logging, lumbering and timber processing was practiced here. Although logging began in the early 1800s, it was the 1890s that marked the “log boom days” of Clay City; Our State Historic Marker denotes both of these industries.
Theme:
Cultural History