Les Fonts Baptismaux - Église Notre-Dame - Villedieu-les-Poêles, France
30U E 630408 N 5410946
[EN] 17th century baptismal font in cut granite, adorned with fleur-de-lys, with a copper basin. [FR] Fonts baptismaux du 17e siècle en granite taillé, ornés de fleurs de lys, avec un bassin en cuivre.
Location: Normandie, France

"The baptismal font is from the 16th century. The granite tank rests on a square base. It is carved with a chalice, an effigy, a lily and a second effigy.

Four sides of the octagonal tank are illustrated with lilies while three others have been carved. The granite base is decorated with lilies, effigies."