Beverley Racecourse - Beverley, UK
30U E 667320 N 5969068
Beverley Racecourse is a thoroughbred horse racing venue located in the town of Beverley in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"Beverley Racecourse first opened its doors in 1690, and countless thousands through the years have enjoyed a day’s racing at the iconic Westwood track ever since, allowing for a short break as an airbase during the war, when the track’s famous uphill finish actually became a runway.

Now you can become part of the story. Experience a trip into the past with the whole family at Bygone Beverley in May, glam it up at one of the county’s top Ladies’ Days or marvel at the fastest horses at Beverley Bullet Raceday. Whether you want to sip champagne in the stylish Premier enclosure or enjoy a picnic right in the heart of the action in the Course, whoever you bring along, you’ll have a hugely enjoyable day out. Entry ranges from £4-£28 if you pre-book and under 18’s go free. Alternatively, if treating yourself is your thing, we have superb hospitality rooms where you will be wined, dined and seated high above the raceday crowds. Whatever you choose, we hope to see you soon!

Beverley Racecourse has been part of the historic market town of Beverley for over 300 years. In 1752, the Jockey Club was founded and the first Grandstand was built in 1767. Between 1813 and 1833, Squire Watts owned no less than four St. Leger winners, including the famous horse, Altisidora. In the last five decades, we’re extended and modernised the course to offer racegoers top quality racing and excellent facilities, and as we are a not-for-profit organisation, we continue to improve facilities and events at the course every year." link
Types of Races: Thoroughbred

Racing Season: From: 04/19/2023 To: 09/26/2023

Year Opened: 01/01/1690

Famous Races:
The Hilary Needler Trophy is a conditions flat horse race in Great Britain open to fillies aged two years only. It is run at Beverley over a distance of 5 furlongs (1,006 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in late May or early June.

The Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes is a Listed flat horse race in Great Britain open to horses aged three years or older. It is run at Beverley over a distance of 5 furlongs (1,006 metres). The race was first run in 2004 and it is scheduled to take place each year in late August or early September.

Additional Information:
The racecourse is a right-handed flat course, that is just over 1 mile 3 furlongs. It is predominantly flat but with a stiff, uphill finish and tight turns. Beverley has the most pronounced "draw bias" on a UK racecourse on its 5 furlong course. The sharp right hand bend and the fact that the ground runs away to the left make a low draw (i.e. on the inside rail) much more advantageous than a high draw (i.e. on the wide outside and on ground sloping right to left).

There is un-monitored free parking on Westwood opposite the racecourse or on- site parking for £7

Betting is allowed on the course.