Fort-la-Latte - Plévenon, France
30U E 552663 N 5390833
[EN] The Château de la Roche Goyon or Fort la Latte is a fortified castle located on the tip of La Latte, near Cap Fréhel. [FR] Le Château de la Roche Goyon ou Fort la Latte est un château fort situé sur la pointe de la Latte, près du cap Fréhel.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The Château-fort is located on a rocky cape, near Cap Fréhel, in the town of Plévenon.

This site was chosen because of its favorable location, naturally not very accessible and offering a clear view of the English Channel and the Emerald Coast as well as a large part of the Bay of Saint-Malo. The cliffs surround the castle and its surroundings, which protect it from any invasion by the sea.

In addition, building materials were easily accessible: the granite came from the heart of Brittany, the sandstone could be directly recovered from the cliffs (there are also traces of the old quarries on the coast, revealed by toponyms such as "Port Taillé" still present on the cadastre). Also, wood was common, with the many forests of medieval times.

The castle was an important strategic point since it was not far from the trade routes linking Saint-Malo, Normandy and the Channel Islands.

The castle was built in the 14th century by the lord of Matignon, Étienne III Gouÿon. The construction of the castle began in the 1340s, its keep dates from the years 1365-1370.

In 1379, following the return from exile of the Duke of Brittany Jean IV, the castle was besieged by Bertrand Du Guesclin. The castle was attacked and taken a second time in 1597 during the Wars of Religion, this attack by the Catholic League against the occupants loyal to Henry IV marks a time when the building was abandoned and partially burned down. It was not until the 18th century, under Louis XIV, that the castle regained its strategic interest and was bastioned.

It will serve until the end of the First Empire when the evolution of military techniques led to its unsuitability. From 1892, it was sold to various private owners before being bought by an enthusiast Frédéric Joüon des Longrais in 1931 who undertook heavy restoration work.

Electricity only arrived at the castle in 2001. Albert II Prince of Monaco made a private visit to the castle on July 5, 2012 in the footsteps of his ancestors the Goyon Matignon."