Maison dite du Canon, La Roche Bernard, France
30T E 552492 N 5263029
[FR] Maison et sa tour dans le centre du petit village de la Roche Bernard [EN] House and its tower in the center of the small village of La Roche Bernard
Location: Bretagne, France

[FR] "Maison construite en 1596 dans le style où les formes gothiques subsistaient encore. La façade principale était percée d'ouvertures avec meneaux et croisillons aujourd'hui disparus. Un campanile abritant la cloche de la pendule municipale remonte probablement à l'époque où la ville y établit la mairie, en 1849. La maison doit son nom aux événements qui ont suivi la bataille navale des Cardinaux en 1756 où une flotte fut battue par les Anglais. Onze bateaux se réfugièrent dans l'estuaire de la Vilaine et s'échouèrent à marée basse. Tous renflouèrent sauf "l'Inflexible" qui resta envasé. Son équipage débarqua et resta dans le pays. Le commandant ou les officiers s'établirent dans cette maison, y transportant sans doute de l'armement. Un canon est fiché en terre, à l'encoignure et sert de buttoir."

Source : (visit link)

[EN] "House built in 1596 in the style where the gothic forms still remained. The main facade was pierced by openings with mullions and crosspieces that have now disappeared. A belfry housing the bell of the municipal clock probably dates back to the time when the city established the town hall there, in 1849. The house owes its name to the events that followed the naval battle of the Cardinals in 1756 when a fleet was defeated by the English. Eleven ships took refuge in the estuary of the Vilaine and ran aground at low tide. All of them refloated except the "Inflexible" which remained silted up. Its crew disembarked and stayed in the country. The commander or the officers settled in this house, probably carrying weapons. A cannon is stuck in the ground at the corner and serves as a buttress."

Address of Tower:
place Louis-Levesque<