The National Martyrs' Shrine of America - Auriesville NY
Location: New York, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

The National Martyrs' Shrine of America
Shrine of Our Lady of Martyrs
It was here that America’s only Canonized Martyrs the Jesuit priest Father Isaac Jogues, the Jesuit lay-brother Rene’ Goupil and John Lalande shed their blood for Christ in 1642 and 1646. Here also, in this Indian village of Ossernenon the Lily of the Mohawks, Kateri Tekakwitha was born in 1656.
Built in 1930, this Coliseum of Our Lady of Martyrs has been a place of spiritual refreshment, light and peace for the many thousands who have come to pray here where the Martyrs died.
We appreciate your visit to Auriesville, dear Friend. May you find peace and blessing in this beautiful and holy place.
The Shrine is maintained only by the generosity of pilgrims and visitors. We are grateful to those who help us shoulder the financial burden.
Group that erected the marker: Shrine of Our Lady of Martyrs

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: