Chapelle Sainte-Tunvel de Botlézan - Bégard, France
30U E 476008 N 5385481
[EN] The construction of the chapel began in the 15th century, from this period the first two south bays of the nave and the south chapel remain. [FR] La construction de la chapelle a débuté au XVe siècle, de cette époque subsiste les deux premières travées sud de la nef ainsi que la chapelle sud.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Botlézan means 'people of the Nun', and owes its foundation to Saint Tunevel, sister of Saint-Idunet who placed her sister in a small hermitage around which a few houses were grouped. Botlézan depended on the bishopric of Tréguier.

It is a chapel characteristic of Breton buildings built in the middle of nature, almost always near an ancient sacred spring. Started in the 15th century, it retains from this period the first two south bays of the nave as well as the south chapel. The rest of the building dates from the 17th century. The sacristy (1702) and part of the north facade date back to the 18th century.

It is a rectangular building with a flat apse on which are grafted, to the south, a porch and a chapel. On the west facade, in a low gable, stands the bell tower, rectangular, with an openwork balcony and an open bell chamber surmounted by a hexagonal stone spire. Attached to this bell tower is a round staircase turret.

The south facade has, at the west end, a small openwork ossuary with a baluster, decorated with a skull above two crossed bones and the inscription "Rerat in pace". Inside, there is paneling. At the northwest corner, the chapel of the baptismal font is materialized by a low stone wall surmounted by a wooden fence."