Natchez Street Community - Franklin TN
16S E 511350 N 3975219
After the Civil War, Natchez Street became Franklin’s primary African-American community. Black businesses included: Undertakers J.T. Patton, Maggie Betsy Prince, Henry Ewing; Plumber Morton Thomas; Plasterer Bud Cheatham; Bricklayers Son Scruggs.
Location: Kentucky, United States

LOCATION: Marker is in Franklin, Tennessee, in Williamson County. Marker is at the intersection of Natchez Street and Acton Street on Natchez Street. Marker is in this post office area: Franklin TN 37064, United States of America.

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER
Natchez Street Community-After the Civil War, Natchez Street became Franklin’s primary African-American community. Black businesses included: Undertakers J.T. Patton, Maggie Betsy Prince, Henry Ewing; Plumber Morton Thomas; Plasterer Bud Cheatham; Bricklayers Son Scruggs, Albert Blakey; Barbers J.D. Short, W.A. Williams, Jack and McPhail Scruggs; Beauticians Louise Moore, Fred Redmond ; Douglas Cab and Barber Shop, Taxi service Fred Williams, Exsler Jordan, Mack Thomas; Tailor Robert Murdick; Grocers George Kinnard, “Pokey” Morton, Ben Lee Hughes, Rob Holmes, Bubba Gentry; Boardinghouse owners Sam Lee Johnson, Tom James, Mary Jane Otey, Tom Williams; Restaurateurs Wm. Redmond, John and Kate Patton & Bowman Gentry; Gem Theater, Tuxedo Club.
Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)