Saint John the Baptist Byzantine Catholic Church - Lyndora, PA
17T E 591532 N 4522728
Three mosaics above the main doors of Saint John the Baptist Byzantine Catholic Church in Lyndora, PA

These mosaics are above the main doors of Saint John the Baptist Byzantine Catholic Church, located at the intersection of Main Street and Chesapeake Street in Lyndora, Pennsylvania. The parish was founded in 1910, and the present church building was constructed in 1955.

Above the center door is a mosaic of Our Lady of Perpetual Help, which shows the Blessed Virgin Mary holding the child Jesus, with two angels flying above them. Above the door to the left is a mosaic of Christ, Pantocrator, holding a book in His left hand and giving a blessing with His right hand. Above the door to the right is a mosaic of Christ being baptized by Saint John the Baptist, with a dove above his head, and with two angels standing nearby.
105 Kohler Avenue
Lyndora, PA USA