The headquarters of Vulcan Lions Club International - Vulcan, AB
12U E 339169 N 5585884
[EN] Building erected in 1917, currently shared by Lions Club International, Vulcan Lodge #74 & Vulcan Lionettes. [FR] Bâtiment érigé en 1917, actuellement partagé par le Lions Club International, Vulcan Lodge #74 & Vulcan Lionettes.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"The Vulcan Lions Club Plaque is on the Lodge Hall located at 229 Center Street in Vulcan, AB. The International Association shares this location with Vulcan Lodge #74 and the Vulcan Lionettes.

A group of Vulcan well minded gentlemen embraced the International Association of Lions Club’s mission and in 1944 the Lions Club of Vulcan was created with 24 members and was chartered on November 11, the same year.

Our Club is also registered with Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) as a charitable organization, meaning we can issue official donation receipts for income tax purposes."