Calvary Temple Church - Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
19T E 730879 N 5017352
The triple Gothic Revival style doorways of the Calvary Temple Church are located at 83 Sydney Street in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

In 1877, Saint David’s Presbyterian Church was destroyed by the Great Fire that destroyed 40% of Saint John. A second church was built in 1878 on the site of the destroyed church. The second church was totally destroyed by fire in 1917. The present Gothic Revival style building was built and dedicated in 1919. On January 1, 1962, St. David's Churches joined St. Andrew's and to form a single church at the site of St. Andrew's Church. In June 1965 Calvary Temple Church was formed and subsequently purchased and occupied this building.

A set of steps leads up to a protruding block with a triple entrance set within stone Gothic arches. The center entrance is taller than the flanking entrance. Each entrance has wooden doors with decorative iron hinges. Above each door is a multi-pane Gothic style transom window.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes