1840 - Old No. 2 Engine House - St. John, New Brunswick, Canada
19T E 730849 N 5017542
The historic Old No. 2 Engine House has been converted into the Saint John Firefighters Museum. The No. 2 Engine House and Museum is located at 24 Sydney Street in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The historic Old No. 2 Engine House is a firehouse built in 1840. It was designed by architect John Cunningham in the neo-Classical style and has been designated Provincial Heritage Place and a Canadian Historical Site.

No. 2 Engine House is the earliest Canadian example of a firehouse designed to house a volunteer brigade. They were equipped with manually drawn and operated pumper fire engines. No. 2 Engine House closed in 1949. It was converted into the Saint John Firefighters Museum in 1991. The museum and exhibit hall tracing the history of firefighting in Saint John, including a special exhibit on the Great Fire of 1877. Admission is by donation.

The 2½ story building is two bay wide with green doors on the lower level and four by six pane double hung windows on the second level. The attic level has a fan window. Below the window is the date 1840.

A pair of plaques on the south side of the building identify the building as a Provincial Heritage Place and Canadian Historic Site.

Year of construction: 1840