Mafalda de Portugal - Arouca, Portugal
29T E 563307 N 4531023
Infanta Mafalda of Portugal was a Portuguese infanta (princess), later Queen consort of Castile for a brief period.
Location: Aveiro, Portugal

This statue represents Infanta Mafalda of Portugal dressed in a tunic with a crown in his head and a staff in the right hand. The statue is made of a white stone that stands in a granite stone pedestal place in the Municipal Park of Arouca.

"Infanta Mafalda of Portugal (also known as Blessed Mafalda, O.Cist. (c. 1195 – 1 May 1256 in Rio Tinto, Gondomar) was a Portuguese infanta (princess), later Queen consort of Castile for a brief period. She was the second youngest daughter of King Sancho I of Portugal and Dulce of Aragon. Married briefly to the ten-year-old Henry I of Castile, she held for a time the title Queen of Castile.

Upon the dissolution of the marriage, Mafalda returned to her homeland. She chose to become a Cistercian nun, and became noted for the holiness of her life. She was declared Blessed by the Catholic Church five centuries after her death."

From: (visit link)