The Hilldale Athletic Club (The Darby Daisies) - Lansdowne PA
18S E 478081 N 4419468
The Hilldale Athletic Club (The Darby Daisies) was an African American baseball team, whose home was here at Hilldale Park. They won the Eastern Colored League championship three times and the 1925 Negro League World Series.

LOCATION: McDade Blvd (US 13), Lansdowne PA 19050

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

The Hilldale Athletic Club (The Darby Daisies)
This baseball team, whose home was here at Hilldale Park, won the Eastern Colored League championship three times and the 1925 Negro League World Series. Darby fielded Negro League teams from 1910 to 1932. Notable players included baseball hall of fame members Pop Lloyd, Judy Johnson, Martin Dihigo, Joe Williams, Oscar Charleston, Ben Taylor, Biz Mackey, and Louis Santop. Owner Ed Bolden helped form the Eastern Colored League.

Erected 2006 by Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission.
Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)