Baltimore Mine Tunnel Disaster - Wilkes Barre PA
18T E 427890 N 4566356
Near here, on June 5, 1919, an explosion and fire in the Baltimore Mine Tunnel killed 92 and injured 60 when a fallen trolley wire contacted a cart carrying miners and kegs of blasting powder. One of the deadliest industrial disasters in Pa. history.

LOCATION: 41 Spring Street, Wilkes Barre PA 18702

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Baltimore Mine Tunnel Disaster
Near here, on June 5, 1919, an explosion and fire in the Baltimore Mine Tunnel killed 92 and injured 60 when a fallen trolley wire contacted a cart carrying miners and kegs of blasting powder. One of the deadliest industrial disasters in Pa. history, it attracted international media and organized labor attention. A resulting US Bureau of Mines investigation led to the prohibition of transporting miners and explosives in the same rail car.

Erected 2014 by Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission.

Memorial Sponsors: Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission.