Welcom to Nobleford - Nobleford, AB
12U E 352481 N 5526646
[EN] The welcome sign is located at the entrance to the village, on Highway Avenue, across from Kenex Park. [FR] Le panneau de bienvenue est situé à l'entrée du village, sur la Hightway Avenue, en face du Kenex Park.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Engraved on the Welcome Panel:

WELCOME TO
NOBLEFORD
HOME OF THE NOBLE BLADE

Above this concrete panel, there is an old tillage plow (Noble blade).
" The hamlet of Noble was established in 1909. It was named after Charles S. Noble, who owned much land in the area and constructed many local buildings. In 1910 Noble moved his family to the Claresholm area. The hamlet was renamed Nobleford in 1913, to differentiate itself from a community in Ontario.

On February 28, 1918, Nobleford was incorporated as a village, and its first mayor was Noble. A century later to the day, Nobleford incorporated as a town on February 28, 2018.

A major employer in Nobleford from the 1930s to 1998 was a cultivator factory established by Charles Noble, manufacturing variants of the Noble blade. This reduced tillage plow was designed to cut weed roots below the soil surface without disturbing the soil too much, minimizing moisture loss in the dry, windy climate of southern Alberta."