Lone Tree Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery - Wijtschate, Belgique
31U E 490262 N 5624778
NL - Lone Tree Cemetery (Spanbroekmolen) ligt 8,5 kilometer ten zuiden van Ieper EN - Lone Tree Cemetery (Spanbroekmolen) is located 8.5 kilometres south of Ieper FR - Le cimetière Lone Tree (Spanbroekmolen) est situé à 8,5 kilomètres au sud d'Ypre
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

NL

Beschrijving

Lone Tree Cemetery is een begraafplaats van de Commonwealth War Graves Commission (CWGC) voor de doden van de Eerste Wereldoorlog in de Ieperboog aan het westfront in België. Het is gelegen aan de Spanbroekmolen, op een van de hoogste punten van de Mesenrug.

Net als de nabijgelegen Spanbroekmolen-begraafplaats, werd Lone Tree Cemetery in 1917 opgericht bij het begin van de Slag om Mesen. De meeste graven zijn van mannen van de Royal Irish Rifles 36th (Ulster) Division die stierven op de eerste dag van de slag. De meeste graven zijn van soldaten die in de vroege ochtend van 7 juni 1917 'over de top' gingen.

Sommige van de mannen die hier begraven zijn, zijn zelfs gedood door de explosie van de mijn die door de Britse Royal Engineers onder de Lone Tree-heuvel bij Spanbroekmolen is geplaatst, ongeveer 15 seconden later dan gepland. De mijn van Spanbroekmolen maakte deel uit van een reeks mijnen onder de Duitse linies. Het werd geladen met 91.000 pond (41.000 kg) ammonal en set 88 voet (27 m) onder de grond, aan het einde van een galerij 1710 voet (520 m) lang. Toen het op 7 juni 1917 tot ontploffing kwam, vormde de explosie de 'Lone Tree Crater' met een diameter van 250 voet (76 m) en een diepte van 40 voet (12 m). De krater bij Lone Tree werd in 1929 verworven door de Toc H-stichting in Poperinge, vandaag erkend als het Pool of Peace-monument. De begraafplaats is ontworpen door J.R. Truelove. Het terrein van de begraafplaats werd voor altijd toegewezen aan het Verenigd Koninkrijk door koning Albert I van België als erkenning voor de offers die het Britse rijk heeft gebracht voor de verdediging en bevrijding van België tijdens de oorlog.

EN

Description

Lone Tree Cemetery is a Commonwealth War Graves Commission (CWGC) burial ground for the dead of the First World War located in the Ypres Salient on the Western Front in Belgium. It is located at Spanbroekmolen, on one of the highest points of the Messines Ridge.

Like the Spanbroekmolen cemetery nearby, Lone Tree Cemetery was established in 1917 at the start of the Battle of Messines. Most of the burials are of men from the Royal Irish Rifles 36th (Ulster) Division who died on the first day of the battle. Most graves are of soldiers who went "over the top" early in the morning of 7 June 1917.

Some of the men buried here were actually killed by the explosion of the mine placed by the British Royal Engineers under Lone Tree hill at Spanbroekmolen, which was blown around 15 seconds later than planned. The Spanbroekmolen mine formed part of a series of mines under the German lines. It was charged with 91,000 pounds (41,000 kg) of ammonal and set 88 feet (27 m) below ground, at the end of a gallery 1,710 feet (520 m) long. When detonated on 7 June 1917, its blast formed the "Lone Tree Crater" with a diameter of 250 feet (76 m) and a depth of 40 feet (12m).The crater at Lone Tree was acquired in 1929 by the Toc H foundation in Poperinge, today recognised as the Pool of Peace memorial. The cemetery was designed by J. R. Truelove. The cemetery grounds were assigned to the United Kingdom in perpetuity by King Albert I of Belgium in recognition of the sacrifices made by the British Empire in the defence and liberation of Belgium during the war.

FR

Description

Le cimetière Lone Tree est un cimetière de la Commonwealth War Graves Commission (CWGC) pour les morts de la Première Guerre mondiale situé dans le saillant d'Ypres sur le front occidental en Belgique. Il est situé à Spanbroekmolen, sur l'un des points les plus élevés de la crête de Messines.

Comme le cimetière Spanbroekmolen à proximité, le cimetière Lone Tree a été créé en 1917 au début de la bataille de Messines. La plupart des sépultures concernent des hommes de la 36e division (Ulster) du Royal Irish Rifles qui sont morts le premier jour de la bataille. La plupart des tombes sont celles de soldats qui sont allés « au-dessus » tôt le matin du 7 juin 1917.

Certains des hommes enterrés ici ont en fait été tués par l'explosion de la mine placée par les Royal Engineers britanniques sous la colline de Lone Tree à Spanbroekmolen, qui a été soufflée environ 15 secondes plus tard que prévu. La mine de Spanbroekmolen faisait partie d'une série de mines sous les lignes allemandes. Il était chargé de 91 000 livres (41 000 kg) d' ammonal et placé à 88 pieds (27 m) sous terre, au bout d'une galerie de 1 710 pieds (520 m) de long. Lorsqu'il a explosé le 7 juin 1917, son explosion a formé le 'Lone Tree Crater' d'un diamètre de 250 pieds (76 m) et d'une profondeur de 40 pieds (12 m). Le cratère de Lone Tree a été acquis en 1929 par la fondation Toc H à Poperinge, aujourd'hui reconnu comme le mémorial de la Piscine de la Paix. Le cimetière a été conçu par J. R. Truelove. Le terrain du cimetière a été attribué au Royaume-Uni à perpétuité par le roi Albert Ier de Belgique en reconnaissance des sacrifices consentis par l'Empire britannique dans la défense et la libération de la Belgique pendant la guerre.

Source

ww1cemeteries