African American Baseball in Philadelphia Mural - Philadelphia PA
18S E 481803 N 4425270
The mural is painted on a brick building at 44th Street and Parkside Ave in Philadelphia. It depicts African American Baseball Players. It is across the street from the Philadelphia Stars Negro League Memorial Park.

The mural is showing African American Baseball Players at the baseball park at 44th Street and Parkside Ave in Philadelphia. This park was the main park for these players in Philidelphia before African Americans were allowed to play in the Major Leagues. The mural from left to right shows a player catching a fly ball, another being tagged out at a base, another pitching a ball and a batter at home plate with a catcher and umpire.

Across the street from the mural is a Pennsylvania Historical Marker. The text on the marker is:

African American Baseball in Philadelphia
For 85 years, starting with the Pythians and Excelsiors in 1867, Black ball clubs were a significant part of the Philadelphia scene. The Giants, formed 1902, were soon "World's Colored Champions." The Hilldales, Eastern Colored League Champions, 1923-25, won the Colored World Series, 1925. The Philadelphia Stars from 1933-52; they were in the Negro National League, 1933-48, & many of their games took place at this site.

Erected 1998 by Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission.
City: Philadelphia