Civilian Conservation Corps Camp BR-2 near Belle Fourche, SD
13T E 605843 N 4949246
CCC Camp near Orman Dam between Newell and Belle Fourche, SD that was established as a drought-relief camp.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Civilian Conservation Corps was a federal relief program during 1933-1942 that gave jobless men work renovating abused lands. Supervised by the Bureau of Reclamation. CCs worked to improve irrigation efficiency. At the dam they remodeled the outlet, riprapped the face of the dam and main canals and repaired concrete structures. The made and installed 1-1/4 miles of 30 to 60 inch concrete tile siphons; removed weeds and brush from 600 miles of canals and installed one mile of concrete pipe, 5 miles of concrete canal lining, 5 miles of drain lines, 15 culverts under North canal and 1600 small water control structures. Enrollees graveled 6 miles of road, built several small dams and did work at the US Irrigation Experimental Farm, county fairgrounds, Orman Park, Nisland school, several places in Newell, the airport and a few private farms.
Marker Name: Civilian Conservation Corps Camp

Marker Type: Roadside