Sturdy Memorial Hospital Helicopter Landing Pad - Attleboro, Massachusetts
19T E 311490 N 4645820
A helicopter landing pad is on the roof of the Emergency Department entrance at Sturdy Memorial Hospital in Attleboro, Massachusetts. It is at the east side of the facility along Tappan Avenue.

A helicopter landing pad is on the roof of the Emergency Department on the east side of Sturdy Memorial Hospital in Attleboro, Massachusetts. The helipad and windsock atop the one-story facility are visible from the driveway to the ER entrance and from Parking Lot J to its south.

The steel and aluminum rectangle landing surface is light gray with a white medical cross painted in the center. A red "H" is in the center of the cross and superimposed on the hospital's initials "SMH". The "H" is oriented east-west indicating the axis of the preferred approach/departure path. A ramp extends perpendicular to the west side.

A September 25, 1999 article in The Sun Chronicle, "Attleboro Kiwanis call it quits ", mentions the dissolved fraternal organization chapter's efforts regarding the helipad: "With the local chapter founded in 1953, the Kiwanis will leave a legacy in the area through its projects...The group, in the late 1980s, also coordinated the fund raising that resulted in the helipad being built atop Sturdy Memorial Hospital, “never realizing it would be used as much as it is,” said [William] Hogarth, treasurer for the group."

Location of Helipad: Hospital

Description of location: This helicopter landing pad is at Sturdy Memorial Hospital on top of the Emergency Department.

Does the Site Have a Windsock?: Yes

Primary Puprose of the Landing Pad: Medical

What identifies the location as a helipad?: A medical cross painted in white and a windsock.

Did you provide a personal photo of the helipad, windsock, helicopter or other identifiable feature?: yes

Where were the coordinates taken relative to the landing pad?: The coordinates are in the driveway to the Emergency Department entrance east of the pad.

Separate from an airport: yes

Landing Pad Surface: Metal