Village Hall, St. Aidans Church - Great Preston, UK
This church opened in 1894 and continued to be in use as a church until 1990.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The reason for the closure was that a nearby open cast coal mine disturbed the water table, causing the church to become unstable and the crypt to become flooded.

Although the water was eventually drained and the Crypt dried, it stood empty for a long time. Efforts were made to sell it, without success. Eventually money was made available for a conversion from a church to a community centre through British Coal St Aidan’s Community Benefit Fund. Local residents were consulted and the money was used to convert the building into the village hall and has served the local community well since 1992.

Covenants in the deeds of the church prevented the removal of the main eastern window and the church bells, however the south and north stained glass windows were moved to St. Mary's Church in Allerton Bywater.

This information was found partly on an information board in the gardens of the building that were created to commemorate the Golden Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II in 2012. Further information was taken from this parish council newsletter. linkbr>
The hall is not open all the time but is widely used to host various events in the village and is available for hire.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1894

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque