Abbey Road School, Honeoye, New York, USA
One room school house in Honeoye, NY
Location: New York, United States

District #6 Abbey Road School as built in 1875 and continued in use until June of 1941. The last teacher was Elizabeth Rogers. Many of the original furnishings such as desks, maps and blackboards have remained in the building over the years and are on display along with the building. In 1985 Myron Green donated the building to the Town of Richmond. It is open to the public on Sundays during July, August and September. In the spring Honeoye Central School fourth graders are invited to spend a day in the past and are taught by period dressed teachers.
Abbey Road
Honeoye, NY United States