Derbyshire CoA - St Michael & All Angels - Taddington, Derbyshire
Derbyshire coat of arms carved on a piece of elm in St Michael & All Angels' church, Taddington.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The story of this carved piece of wood from the nearby leaflet -
"A few years ago, during a holiday in France, one of our villagers entered a church, and featured in a side aisle was a large unadorned piece of tree trunk. A notice inviting visitors to hammer a nail into it and then make a donation for church funds, was displayed by the tree. It was thought this idea could be transported to our own Well dressing and Flower Festival here in Taddington. As our theme for that particular year (2009) was 'The Tree of Life' it seemed appropriate to try out this new money raising venture.

An elm tree, grown locally, but sadly laid to waste due to the dreaded Dutch Elm disease, was made available, thanks to a local farmer. Rather than just having a tree trunk it was decided some carvings would add interest for our visitors.

The first carving was of the church's patron saint, Saint Michael, who is depicted on horse-back, his wings being replaced by a cloak and his sword with a pendant displaying his title. Sadly, at this time, a young Taddington mother, Vanessa, died. Known for her kindness and cheerful disposition it was agreed that a commemoration was in order and as such, a lion, symbolising the courage she showed during her illness would prove to be a worthy carving to dedicate to her. This still left one area uncarved so it was decided that the Derbyshire Coat of Arms would be an appropriate subject. The tree was now completed. Since 2009 this elm has raised over £3,435 for our church.

Sadly, last November, James Whitby, the man who brought this fundraising idea to fruition by designing and carving this magnificent trunk of elm died. He was a much liked and respected member of our community and his contribution to our Festival, over a number of years, has been appreciated. We hope and trust this beautiful craftwork will be viewed as his legacy to our church. As you hammer in a nail and make your donation, please remember James (Jim) Whitby (1937 - 2018)"

"Derbyshire County Council were granted their current arms on 17 September 1937. Until then the Council had used for its seal (on the advice of J. Charles Cox at its establishment in 1889), the old county badge of a rose with an imperial crown above it. The imperially crowned rose is a royal device reserved for use by the crown or reigning monarch and those who have received the crown’s permission to use it.

John Reynolds of Plaistow, an 18th century antiquarian, wrote in 1750 that Edward IV granted the badge of the rose to Derbyshire and Charles II permitted the county to use his own device of a crowned rose – Charles II like his father and grandfather actually used a rose and a thistle beneath a crown. The red and white Tudor rose imperially crowned was worked into the initial H on a number of Henry VIII’s charters.

Cox claims that Derbyshire was using the imperially crowned rose in the early 16th century and that Henry VIII or even Henry VII must have given permission. Neither Plaistow nor Cox produce any evidence to support their claims and no-one really knows when and why Derbyshire began to use the rose or when and why the imperial crown was added.

The old badge was not authorised by the College of Arms, and when in the 1930s the County Council needed a new seal, it was decided to seek a grant of arms. The Heralds could not use the crowned rose in the arms because no royal grant of the right to use it could be traced. So a rose of the same type above a buck in a park was suggested. Several towns in Derbyshire use a buck as their badge and the buck in the park is the old heraldic pun on Derby – a Scandanavian name which probably means the farm of the deer. Deer were in fact plentiful in early medieval Derbyshire for many places have names associated with deer: Derby, Darley, Buxton, Hindlow, Harthill, Hartshay, Hartshorne (but not Hartington).

The council did not like the suggested design and asked the Duke of Devonshire, then Lord Lieutenant, if they might use the three stags heads from his arms. There were two reasons – the three stags heads and the rose made a better balanced and more attractive design, and the Cavendish family have a long history in the county, both as land owners and in public service. The duke agreed and the present design for the arms was then prepared by the College.

The basic coat of arms is that first granted to the County Council in 1937, a Tudor rose with three stags heads above. The rose was taken from the centuries old county badge, and the stags heads from the Cavendish arms by the permission of the Duke of Devonshire.

The new supporters, a stag and a ram, have special significance for Derbyshire. Deer are very closely associated with the county, founded by the Danish invaders of the 9th century, who named their first fort, Derby, for the wild deer were so abundant in the area. Sheep were introduced in the New Stone Age. They were the foundation of local farming, and later provided the raw materials of the early cloth and leather industry on which many of the county’s towns are based. The ram was the county’s regimental mascot.

The dragon of the crest, with his plainly turned out metal collar and golden pick, symbolises at once the county’s foundation by the Danes (men of the dragon ships) and also the county’s mining and engineering enterprise. Dragons traditionally amass underground and guard great mineral wealth. Derbyshire has mined, quarried and worked its raw materials for centuries to build the heritage of the present and future county."

SOURCE - (visit link)

See also - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: County / Region

Full name of the bearer: Derbyshire

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
south aisle of church

Material / Design: Wood

Blazon (heraldic description):
Or a Rose Gules surmounted by another Argent both barbed and seeded proper on a Chief Sable three Stags' Heads caboshed of the third.

St Michael & All Angels
Taddington