18th century Mural - St Michael & All Angels - Taddington, Derbyshire
An early wall painting on the west wall of ST Michael & All Angels' church, Taddington.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Conservation of the wall painting on the West wall was undertaken during the autumn of 1996. Analysis of three paint samples dampened hopes of confirmation of a mediaeval work of art just since the presence of Prussian Blue paint suggests it could not have been painted before 1708. The colouring of the undercoats was indicative of an artist who was used to working on canvas and the extensive use of lead based pigments suggested that the medium was oil. The identity of the artist is, as yet, unknown since no record of the Commission for it has been found. Beside parts of the human figure, possibly that of King David, there may be discerned, beneath its right leg, a red capped crown with ermine headband and some metal work. In the other corner is what could be the framework of an hourglass which would be an association with the missing figure of father time. Also absent from the 1827 description by a visitor are the scythe, harp, sceptre, and globe. Before conservation, the figure bore a distinct resemblance to Saint Christopher and Child in the Chapel of Haddon Hall."

SOURCE - (visit link)
City: Taddington