Somerset County Circuit Courthouse - Princess Anne MD
18S E 439281 N 4228710
Somerset County Circuit Courthouse 1904-The scale and style of the Courthouse reflect the early twentieth century prosperity and the colonial heritage of Somerset.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT FROM THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Somerset County Circuit Courthouse 1904-The Courthouse was designed in the Georgian Revival style by architects Frank E. and Henry R. Davis of Baltimore, and was built by W. P. Pusey and Son of Snow Hill. The red brick structure is enriched with Indiana limestone features and stands on the site of the 1833 Courthouse, which had replaced the first one of 1747 after it burned. The scale and style of the Courthouse reflect the early twentieth century prosperity and the colonial heritage of Somerset.

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust Maryland State Highway Administration.
Year Built: 1904

Current Use of Building: Courthouse

Level of Courts: State/Provincial

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1904-Present

Physical Address:
Intersection of Prince William Street and Somerset Avenue (Maryland Route 675), Princess Anne MD 21853

Hours: