St. Johannes de Doper - Kilder, The Netherlands
32U E 309749 N 5757681
Church of St John the Baptist - Kilder is a Roman Catholic church designed by Alfred Tepe and built in 1886. Kerk van St. Johannes de Doper - Kilder is een rooms-katholieke kerk die word ontworpen door Alfred Tepe en gebouwd in 1886.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Church of St. John the Baptist (Kilder)
The Roman Catholic St. John the Baptist Church in the village of Kilder (Montferland) was built in 1886. St. John the Baptist was appointed its patron saint. It was consecrated by the Archbishop of Utrecht on 17 June 1886.
The church is a municipal monument, as is the adjacent rectory. In May 2017, it was decided that it would be closed for financial reasons and because visitor numbers were declining. This happened permanently in 2019. After that, it could only be used for funerals and important events.

Kerk van St. Johannes de Doper (Kilder)
De rooms-katholieke Johannes de Doperkerk in het dorp Kilder (Montferland) werd gebouwd in 1886. Johannes de Doper werd benoemd tot zijn beschermheilige. Het werd ingewijd door de aartsbisschop van Utrecht op 17 juni 1886.
De kerk is een gemeentelijk monument, evenals de aangrenzende pastorie. In mei 2017 werd besloten dat het zou worden gesloten om financiële redenen en omdat de bezoekersaantallen terugliepen. Dit gebeurde permanent in 2019. Daarna mocht het alleen nog gebruikt worden voor begrafenissen en belangrijke gebeurtenissen.

Kirche St. Johannes der Täufer (Kilder)
Die römisch-katholische Johannes de Doperkerk in der Ortschaft Kilder (Montferland) wurde 1886 erbaut. Johannes der Täufer wurde zum Schutzpatron ernannt. Am 17. Juni 1886 wurde sie durch den Erzbischof von Utrecht eingeweiht.
Die Kirche ist ein städtisches Denkmal, ebenso wie das angrenzende Pfarrhaus. Im Mai 2017 wurde entschieden, dass sie aus finanziellen Gründen und weil die Besucherzahlen rückläufig waren, geschlossen wird. Dies geschah im Jahr 2019 dauerhaft. Danach konnte sie nur noch für Beerdigungen und wichtige Veranstaltungen genutzt werden.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Restored building not in use