Methlick New Cemetery - Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Cemetery situated a mile south of the village of Methlick in a rural area of Aberdeenshire.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The village of Methlick is situated in Aberdeenshire in north-east Scotland over twenty miles north of the city of Aberdeen. When the graveyard in the grounds of the old church in the village became full, a new cemetery was built in the countryside a mile to the south on the B9170 road.

The cemetery was opened in 1948 and is situated on the east side of the road, backed by woodland with an open aspect over rural land to the west. There are four rows of gravestones and the site is around a quarter full with plenty ground for expansion to the east. There is a roadside lay-by at the entrance.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Methlick, Aberdeenshire

Approximate number of graves: 320