St John The Evangelist Church Clock, Leeds, UK
This clock is on the tower of St John The Evangelist Church in the centre of Leeds.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

St John's is the oldest church in the city centre of Leeds. It was begun in 1631. It was altered between 1830 and 1838; this included remodelling of the tower.

In the middle of the 19th century the parish planned to demolish the church and build a more modern one.However the Bishop was persuaded to allow it to be restored rather than destroyed which was done between 1866 and 1868.

St John's was declared redundant on 1 November 1975.
The Church Conservation Trust, the national charity protecting historic churches at risk, now maintain the church, although not the clock which is no longer working.
br> The clock is mounted on the middle stage of the clock tower and has faces on the north, west and south sides.

The clock face is housed in a decorative stone roundel. Although faded it can be seen that the clock face is painted blue with gold Roman Numerals for the hour and gold dots to mark the minutes.

The hands are also gold.
Status: Not Working