Bell Tower - St Michael & All Angels - Taddington, Derbyshire
Bell tower of St Michael & All Angels' church, Taddington, with a ring of 4 bells.

Details of frame
Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1   Timber Unidentified

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"14th-century St Michael & All Angels has been described by Pevsner in 1892 as one of the prettiest and best-proportioned churches in the Peak District… completed around 1371 but there is evidence of an earlier church.

The church tower and spire are 14th century and the body of the church is 14th to early 15th century with late 15th century re-windowing. There is an early wall painting on the west wall.

The tower and steeple were added in the 15th century and during the lengthy rebuilding of the Spire and tower during the 19th century, a bell was hung in the porch and rung by a deaf mute. Two of the four bells or pre reformation. The clock on the outside of the tower south wall was installed in 1940 in memory of a fallen soldier of World War One."

"Tower and broach spire of gritstone, early C14. Angle buttresses. Two narrow ogee-headed lights to west. Bell openings of paired ogee lights under a flat head, to north, west and south. Spire with two tiers of lucarnes."

Address of Tower:
St Michael & All Angels