Lookout (TO1112) - Boundary county, ID
Lookout Mountain and Lookout Fire Lookout
Location: Idaho, United States

Lookout Mountain stands above the north end of Priest Lake, Idaho, directly west of The Lionshead and north of Chimney Rock and Harrison Peak. It sports 2 lookouts on its summit: the original lookout built in 1929, which is on the national historical lookout register, and a newer one built in 1977, which has been partly dismantled. Its summit is reached by hiking a trail.

Travel to Priest River via Highway 2 that runs between Sandpoint, Idaho, and Newport, Washington. At the light in Priest River, turn north onto state highway 57. After about 22.5 miles turn right onto the Dickensheet – East Shore Road for Coolin (well signed). Continue through Coolin along the east side of Priest Lake until you reach Lionshead Campground, about 19 miles.

Continue on the East Shore road another 4.5 miles (1/2 mile after milepsot 23) and turn right onto road Id State Forest Rd #44. After 2.4 miles, turn right onto road #43, which turns sharply left and becomes #432 in about ½ mile. Continue on #432 (total 3.2 miles from #44). There will be a gate (open) and a wide area with ample parking. There is a marker on a large rock pointing the the trail start.

Follow the trail to the summit. The bench mark is on the northern edge about 100 feet west of the old 1929 lookout (behind it). It is at ground level embedded in the rock.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: Lookout