Tolland County Courthouse - Tolland, CT
18T E 718304 N 4638875
The Classical Revival style Tolland County Courthouse is now operated by the Tolland Historical Society as a museum and French-Canadian genealogical library. It is located at 53 Tolland Green in Tolland, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The two story high Tolland County Courthouse was built in 1822, at a time when Tolland was the county seat of Tolland County. The building was designed in the Classical Revival style by architects Harry Cogswell and Abner P. Davidson. The building was used as a courthouse from 1822 to 1890 when Rockville in Vernon, CT became the county seat. It was then converted into the Tolland Public Library. In 2001 the building was given to the Tolland Historical Society who now operates the second floor as a museum. On the first floor the French-Canadian Genealogical Society, Inc. maintains the French-Canadian Genealogical Library.

Tolland County Courthouse has a gable roof and a symmetrical design. The central entrance is covered by a split triangle. On both sides of the entrance are 4 by 6 pane double hung windows with dark green shutters. In the center of the second floor is a Palladian window which is flanked by 4 by 6 pane double hung windows with dark green shutters. Above is a pediment with a fan window in the center.

A square tower rises from the gable roof. Above the dower is an octagonal cupola with a dome supported by eight Doric columns. The dome is topped by a weather vane. The sides of the building are five bays wide. At the lower and upper levels are by 4 by 6 pane double hung windows without shutters.

The second story museum has been restored to its 19th century appearance as a courtroom. There are exhibits about the history of the building and the effects the courtroom and nearby county jail had on the growth of Tolland in its heyday when it was the county seat of Tolland County.
53 Tolland Green
Tolland, CT United States