Molino de Cazorla (San Bartolomé de Tirajana) - Gran Canria - Spain
28R E 444538 N 3085783
Located in the Pago de Los Cercados Altos de Fataga, it is one of the best examples of a water mill in Gran Canaria , an installation that dates back to the 19th century.
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

"El molino de Cazorla se encuentra en el término municipal de San Bartolomé de Tirajana (Gran Canaria). Situado en el pago de Los Cercados Altos de Fataga, es uno de los mejores ejemplos de muela de agua de Gran Canaria, una instalación que data del siglo XIX, aunque con modificaciones posteriores.

Madera de tea, columnas de cantería, acequia de argamasa, techos de tejas, etc, constituyen el armazón de la maquinaria de madera, hierro y piedra configuradoras de esta “arqueología industrial”. El conjunto hidráulico cuenta con un cubo de 12 metros de altura, el molino factoría y la vivienda del molinero.

Construido en 1880, sufrió una modificación a principios del siglo XX que le dio su actual apariencia. Una remodelación que fue todo un acontecimiento local ya que, para darle más fuerza al mecanismo los dueños habían construido un cubo de agua que superaba en más del doble al original... Los que acudieron a su puesta en marcha no olvidarían nunca la experiencia, ya que la presión del agua acabó por reventar el cubo y se llevó por delante el mecanismo del molino primitivo.

Posteriormente, reforzaron la estructura del cubo mediante una torre escalonada que, hasta hoy, ha resistido la acción del agua y del tiempo."

"The Cazorla mill is located in the municipality of San Bartolomé de Tirajana (Gran Canaria). Located in the Los Cercados Altos de Fataga payment, it is one of the best examples of a water mill in Gran Canaria, an installation that dates back to the 19th century, although with later modifications.

Tea wood, stone columns, mortar ditch, tile roofs, etc., constitute the framework of the wood, iron and stone machinery that configures this “industrial archaeology”. The hydraulic complex has a 12 meter high cube, the factory mill and the miller's house.

Built in 1880, it underwent a modification at the beginning of the 20th century that gave it its current appearance. A remodeling that was quite a local event since, to give more strength to the mechanism, the owners had built a bucket of water that was more than twice as large as the original... Those who attended its start-up would never forget the experience, since the pressure of the water ended up bursting the bucket and took away the mechanism of the primitive mill.

Subsequently, they reinforced the structure of the cube by means of a stepped tower that, until today, has resisted the action of water and time."

Source: es.wikipedia.org