Eksjöhovgård Slotruin - Sävsjö Kommun, Jönköpings Län, Sweden
Eksjöhovgård Slot was built in the 17th century. It was abandoned in 1805 and has since fallen into disrepair.
Location: Jönköping, Sweden

Today's castle ruins of Eksjöhovgård Slot are located on a small island in the lake Eksjöhovgårdssjö near Sävsjö in Sweden. The island was first mentioned in a document in 1287, between 1420 and 1616 the farm of the Sture family was on the island and became known in the region under the name Stureätten. Around 1650 the island was awarded to Field Marshal Carl Mauritz Lewenhaupt for his services. He erected the three-story stone house there, measuring 25m x 25m, and installed a large south-facing balcony at the tip of the island. The second floor was intended for celebrations.

After the death of the field marshal on December 12th, 1666, the heirs were unable to keep the castle and had to sell it in 1700. The new owner Magnus Julius De la Gardie had the upper floor demolished in 1730 and the castle redesigned. However, it is unclear whether the castle was inhabited until the death of De la Gardie. The Frederiksberg company took over the property in 1765, but did not really use it and let the property fall into disrepair from 1805 onwards. With the sale of the copper roof around 1812, the decay increased rapidly. It was not until the 1930s that government efforts were made to preserve the castle ruins. Further measures were carried out in 1961 and 1986.

The ruins have been open to everyone to visit since the government acquired the building. There is no charge for the visit.