"Royal Canadian Legion Vulcan Branch #21" - Vulcan, Alberta
12U E 339430 N 5586243
[EN] The Royal Canadian Legion Vulcan Branch No 21 is located at 40 Sinclair Road , in downtown Vulcan. [FR] La filiale n° 21 de Vulcan de la Légion royale canadienne est située au 40, chemin Sinclair, au centre-ville de Vulcan.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"The Royal Canadian Legion began at Vulcan the 13th day of March, 1920 and was known as ”ihe Great War Veterans’ Association of Canada”. Charter was renewed to "Canadian Legion of the British Empire Service League "the 17"' day of November, 1926 — as Vulcan Branch No. 21.

The organization was first housed in a small frame building adjacent to and across the ailey from the line modern brick structure that became our permanent home in 1928. The new two-storey brick building, located at 115 — 2nd Avenue South. was named ”Memorial Hall". The upper rooms were used for low-rental accommodation, mainly for war veterans. The main floor was used for social gatherings in the community. The lower floor was the lounge and games room.

In 1961 the name was changed to ”Royal Canadian Legion —Vulcan Branch No. 21”. In 1978 the ”Memorial Hall" building was sold and a new building was constructed on Sinclair Road. The new building has a large dance hall complete with kitchen, which is available to the community and a lounge area with a smaller cafeteria kitchen. A room has been set aside for an attractive display of memorabilia from the wars in which our veterans have been involved. The cornerstone from the Memorial Hall now rests in the courtyard of the new building.

New Legion Hall 1978

Through the years, our Branch has sponsored the Remembrance Day Service on November 11th. Each year the Ladies Auxiliary has contributed faithfully to the sale of puppies. We also have a field of Honor in our local cemetery. The Original field became full and a new Field of Honor was opened in a newer section of the cemetery. Both fields have attractive memorials.

The Vulcan Branch has also been active in our community, including sponsorship of sports and youth programs — a local men's hockey club — the “Legionnaires”, the Vulcan Cadet Corps and an Elementary School Youth Band. Also the Vulcan Branch had sponsorship of the ”Life-Line" project in the area, and has contributed financially to many community projects.

Open 11:30 am to 9 pm Monday-Saturday, Closed Most Holidays"