Stanley Institute - Cambridge MD
18S E 403896 N 4266863
Stanley Institute is a historic African American school building located at Cambridge, Dorchester County, Maryland. It is a rectangular one-story, gable-front frame building with a small entrance vestibule built about 1865.
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia

"Stanley Institute, also known as Rock School, is a historic African American school building located at Cambridge, Dorchester County, Maryland. It is a rectangular one-story, gable-front frame building with a small entrance vestibule built about 1865. Three original blackboards still occupy their proper locations. The building was moved to its present location from a site near Church Creek in 1867. It served as both a church and a school until the erection of the present Rock Methodist Church later in the 19th century.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975."