"KAPUSKASING INTERNMENT CAMP 1914 - 1920" Kapuskasing,ON
17U E 396684 N 5474291
A plaque found next to the fine Kapuskasing Train Station and museum that remembers the First World War.
Location: Ontario, Canada

KAPUSKASING INTERNMENT CAMP 1910 - 1920
When the First World War began, Canada established internment camps to detain persons viewed as security risks. Prejudice and wartime paranoia led to the needless internment of several thousand recent immigrants. The majority were Ukrainians whose homeland was part of the Austro-Hungarian empire. One of the largest camps was built across the river from here at a remote railway siding. Despite harsh conditions, some 1,300 internees constructed buildings and cleared hundreds of acres of spruce forest for a government experimental farm. In 1917 most were paroled to help relieve wartime labour shortages. Thereafter the camp held prisoners of war and political radicals, including leaders of the 1919 Winnipeg General strike.

CAMP D'INTERNEMENT DE KAPUSKASING 1914 - 1920
Lors du déclanchement de la Première Guerre Mondiale, le Canada crée des camps d'internement pour les personnes présentant un risque de sécurité. Les préjugés et la psychose de la guerre entraìnent l'internement inutile de plusieurs milliers d'immigrés récents, surtout des Ukrainiens originaires de l'empire austro-hongrois. Un grand camp est construit près d'un embranchement ferroviare situé au-delà de la rivière. Malgré les conditions très rudes, environ 1300 internés construisent des baraquements et défrichent la forêt d'épinettes pour la création d'une ferme expérimentale du gouvernement. En 1917, la plupart sont libérés sur parole pour remédier à la pénurie de la main-d'oeuvre. Par la suite, le camp abrite des prisonniers de guerre et des militants radicaux, notament des meneurs de la gréve générale de Winnipeg en 1919.
Address or location of plaque: 25 Millview Rd, Kapuskasing, ON P5N 2X6

Physical location of plaque: Town