Victor Oil - Harlingen, The Netherlands
On the south harbor in Harlingen, this Victor Oil ghost sign can be found.
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

According to a local Harlingen website:

"It is no coincidence that 'Victor Oil' adorns the facade of this building, because an Oil and Lubrication Factory was once located here. Victor Oil was one of the products in which they traded. It is the company Hein de Windt, which operates the Noord-Nederlandsche Olie- en Smeerfabriek behind these walls. The Harlingers can go to De Windt not only for the world-famous Victor Oil, but also for car oil, motorcycle jacket grease, bottles of sewing machine oil and cleaning cotton. The company's slogan was: 'With grease from Hein de Windt, sails are lubricated'.

The company was founded in 1912 and has its own laboratory for research in lubricating oils and greases. The product list includes a large number of items such as Victor oil, motor oil, drilling oil, bicycle and sewing machine oil in bottles, electric motor oil and transformer oil, car grease, hoof grease, leather grease and leather oil, consistent grease, ball bearing grease, vaseline, white oil, cleaning cotton and tar products. At the end of the 1950s, the company moved to Doetinchem, in the east of the Netherlands."

source: (visit link)
Nearest Ghost Signs