Liberty Bell - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487146 N 4422163
The Liberty Bell is a symbol of American Independence. it is located in the Liberty Bell Center of the Independence National Historic Park at 526 Market Street in Philadelphia, PA

The Liberty Bell was commissioned from firm of Lester and Pack of London in 1751 and originally hung in the Pennsylvania State House which is now known as Independence Hall. The bell first cracked when rung upon its arrival in Philadelphia and had to be recast, twice, by John Pass and John Stow.

The bell fell into obscurity until it was adopted as a symbol by abolitionist societies, who gave it the name the "Liberty Bell". It never was properly cast or repaired and subsequently developed it's characteristic crack.

The airmail stamp was issued by the United States in 1960 as part of a three stamp set on the theme of liberty. The 10 cent stamp was the low value of the set and was intended for first class airmail to Central America, South America and the West Indies.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 1960