East Longmeadow United Methodist Church - East Longmeadow, MA
18T E 706804 N 4658973
The modern style East Longmeadow United Methodist Church is located at 215 Somers Road in East Longmeadow, MA

The first Methodist Church in East Longmeadow was built in 1853. As early as 1792 Methodists were served by visiting preachers from Hartford, CT and later from the Methodist church erected Wilbraham, MA. In 1964 a capital campaign was organized to built a new and larger church. It took until March 23, 1969 for construction to begin. The church was completed on May 31, 1970.

The sprawling church complex has three connected buildings, all with gray vertically siding. The main block of the church is the southernmost building that has an entrance reached through a garden area. The church has a asymmetrical design with, protruding from the much taller gable roof of the main block, two shorter gable ends with triple vertical windows joined by a five bay wide one story section with rectangular windows. Prominent on the east side of the main block is a large cross and flame symbol of the United Methodist Church.

The south side has four slender ground-to-roof windows. From the back of the gable roof rises a one story high tower with a gable roof and four vertical windows.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1970