First Church of Christ - Farmington, CT
18T E 680497 N 4621091
The Federal style First Church of Christ Congregational, United Church of Christ, is located at 75 Main Street in Farmington, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The First Church of Christ Congregational was gathered in Farmington in 1652. Earlier congregational churches were built in 1672 and 1708. The present First Church of Christ Congregational was built in 1771. It was designed in the Federal style by Judah Woodruff.

A covered entrance is in the middle of the west side of the main block. The flat roof above the entrance is supported by two square columns. The entrance has three five by eight double hung windows on each side and seven matching windows on the second level.

The north end has a tall clock tower centered on the main block. The tower is flanked by pairs of windows on the lower and upper level of the main block. The clock tower has clock faces on all but the east side. The tower has three vertically aligned five by eight double hung windows at the north end. The west end has a auxiliary entrance and two matching windows. The east end also has an auxiliary entrance and a single window above. The tower is topped by an octagonal belfry with arched openings and finials at the vertices of the octagon. Above the belfry is an octagonal tower with closed arches and a tapered octagonal spire.

The east side has an at the fourth and fifth bays. The addition has pavilion entrances on the north and south sides. All other bay positions have five by eight double hung windows.
The back has a one bay wide by one bay deep addition in the center with entrances on each side.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ