To The Honored Memory-Confederate Cemetery - Jonesboro GA
The marker is located in the Confederate Cemetery in Jonesboro GA.

A granite carved stone with the following text:

To the honored memory of the several hundred unknown Confederate soldiers reposing within this enclosure who fell at the Battle of Jonesboro August 31-September 1, 1864.

These soldiers were of Hardee's Corps, Commanded by Maj. Gen. Patrick Cleburne, Stephen D. Lee's Corps and a portion of Maj. Gen. Joseph Wheeler's Calvary Corps. Commanded by Lieut. Gen. William J. Hardee and charged with the defense of Jonesboro-though vastly outnumbered by Federal Forces-They gave their lives to parry the final thrust at the heart of the Southern Confederacy.

Erected by the Atlanta Ladies Memorial Association 1934.

Inscription by Wilber G Kurtz
Enterprise Marble & Granite Co. E.E. Redin , Mgr.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1934

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Atlanta Ladies Memorial Association

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):