Allen-Bell House - Bastrop, TX
Greek Revival Style home on Church Street.

NRHP Nomination Form

"A one-story frame structure built between 1850 and 1859. The most unusual feature of this well-proportioned late Greek Revival house is its sheathing. The walls are sheathed with vertical board and batten with the battens joined at both top and bottom by arch-like cuts in the facia.

The Allen-Bell House was originally an L-shaped structure with the principal facade facing east and the long portion of the "L" facing north. The east or main facade is divided into bays, with the central entrance covered by a portico. The east portico is supported by four square columns with plinth-bases and inset panels on the front repeating the design of the board and batten sheathing. The juncture of the portico to the house is supported by pilasters repeating the design of the columns. The portico columns support a plain entablature and box cornice. The bed mold of the cornice is a simple cove and the crown mold is in the form of a cyma-reversa.

The structure was occupied by 1859, and remained occupied until 1866, by Major R. D. Allen, commandant of the Bastrop Military Academy, and son of Col. R.T.P. Allen. Col. Allen, formerly the head of the Kentucky Military Academy, became head of the Bastrop Military Academy when it was opened in 1857. The grounds of the former Academy adjoined the present Allen-Bel l property."

1408 Church Street
Bastrop, TX USA