1938 - Saint Peter Church - Slippery Rock, PA
Saint Peter Roman Catholic Church, built in 1938 in Slippery Rock, PA

Saint Peter Roman Catholic Church is located on South Main Street, near the junction with West Liberty Street, in Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania. The church is part of Saint Faustina Parish, which was created in 2021 and includes three other nearby churches. According to the parish's website, "The founding of St. Peter Parish can be traced back to 1934 at which time the then Bishop gave permission for a priest from St. Fidelis Seminary in Herman to begin visiting Slippery Rock to celebrate Mass in Grange Hall. Finally, a Church was built and dedicated in November of 1938, but it was not until 1955 that St. Peter Parish was formally established." Saint Peter Church has Masses on Saturday at 4:00 pm, Sunday at 11:30 am, and Thursday at 8:30 am.

Year of construction: 1938

Full inscription: