Aquila Randall Monument - Dundalk MD
18S E 373242 N 4348123
SACRED to the memory of Aquila Randall, who died in bravely defending his Country and his Home, on the memorable 12th of September, 1814. Aged 24 years.
Location: Maryland, United States

The monument is made of marble and stands about 4 feet tall. The text is on the center piece. It has a double base. On top of the center piece is a pyramid marble piece. Text is on all for sides of the center piece of the monument.

TEXT on the historical marker-War of 1812

In the skirmish which occurred at this spot between the advanced party under Major Richd. K. Heath of the 5th Regt. M. M. and the front of the British column Major General Ross the commander of the British force received his mortal wound.

The First Mechanical Volunteers commanded by Captn. Benjn. C. Howard of the 5th Regt. M. M. have erected this Monument as a tribute of their respect for the memory of Their Gallant Brothers in arms.

How beautiful is Death when earned by Virtue.
List if there are any visiting hours: