Trans-Alaska Pipeline - Fort Greely, AK
The Alaska Pipeline runs over 800 miles, about half of which is above ground and easily visible via satellite imagery.
Location: Alaska, United States

Built in the mid-1970s and costing around $8 billion, the Alaska Pipeline connects the oil fields on Alaska’s North Slope to the ice-free port of Valdez. The pipeline is an engineering marvel covering 800 miles with over 30 major river crossings and scaling three mountain ranges. Eleven pumping stations keep the oil flowing around the clock, 365 days a year. The pipeline had become such a symbol of Alaska that it was included in the design of a 1984 postage stamp commemorating Alaska’s 25th anniversary of statehood.

The biggest problem facing the design engineers was Alaska’s notorious permafrost which a buried, heated pipeline would turn into mud in no time. Because of this, about half of the pipeline runs above ground and is equipped with specially designed heat radiators to keep the permafrost frozen.

The coordinates I’ve provided are for the spot where the pipeline crosses the Richardson Highway a little south of Fort Greely. There’s a small display there where the pipeline emerges from underground. The pipeline is visible at many places along the Richardson Highway and, if you’re adventurous, along the Dalton Highway to the north. The main spot for tourists to view the pipeline is just off route 2 north of Fairbanks. Here the pipeline rises above ground for a short distance and there are a number of artifacts on display. I’ve included photos taken at several of these areas.