Vallsjösten - Vallsjö, Sävsjö Kommun, Jönköpings Län, Sweden
Article on the runestone Vallsjösten near the old Vallsjö church.
Location: Jönköping, Sweden

DE: Deutscher Wikipedia-Artikel über den "Vallsjösten" bei der alten Kirche von Vallsjö vom 2. September 2022:

Vallsjösten

Der Vallsjösten ist ein Runenstein in der schwedischen Gemeinde Sävsjö.

Der Stein befindet sich auf einer Wiese südlich des Sees Vallsjön in der Nähe von Vallsjö, etwa 200 Meter südwestlich der Alten Kirche von Vallsjö. Der ursprüngliche Standort des Steins lag etwas weiter südlich, 1700 Meter südlich der Kirche, an einer Seilbrücke. Seine Inschrift in vertikalen Runenbändern zeigt das er im älteren Runensteinstil dem RAK-Stil, der ohne Bildanteile auskommt und bei dem die Schriftbänder mit glatten Enden verfasst ist. Die Inschrift des Steins bedeutet, ins Deutsche übertragen: Die Brüder Väste, Ivar und Sylva bauten diese Brücke und errichteten diesen Stein nach ihrem Vater Tjälve.

Weblinks

* Informationen zum Vallsjöstenen
* Vallsjösten – Eintrag in der Datenbank „Fornsök“ des Riksantikvarieämbetet (schwedisch)

EN: German Wikipedia article about the "Vallsjösten" at the old church of Vallsjö from September 2nd, 2022:

Vallsjösten

The Vallsjösten is a rune stone in the Swedish municipality of Sävsjö.

The stone is located in a meadow south of Lake Vallsjön near Vallsjö, about 200 meters southwest of Vallsjö Old Church. The original location of the stone was a little further south, 1700 meters south of the church, on a rope bridge. His inscription in vertical rune bands shows that he was written in the older rune stone style, the RAK style, which does not have any image parts and in which the scrolls are written with smooth ends. The inscription on the stone means, translated into English: The brothers Väste, Ivar and Sylva built this bridge and erected this stone after their father Tjälve.

Web links

* Information about Vallsjöstenen