Nobleford Museum - Nobleford, AB
12U E 352456 N 5527652
In the village of Nobleford in southern Alberta is a museum dedicated primarily to the village's namesake, one Charles Sherwood Noble.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Housed in the rear of the original Noble Cultivators Retail Manufacturing Building is the Nobleford Museum, with the Nobleford Town Office occupying the front. While the museum is dedicated primarily to local farmer and inventor Charles Sherwood Noble and his landmark Noble Blade Cultivator, the museum also includes items of local historical interest.

As well, throughout the year the Nobleford Museum Society adds special attractions and hosts various fundraising events, such as the Annual Spring Tea. Both inside and outside the museum are examples of the Noble Blade Cultivator, with historical markers outlining aspects of the history of the cultivator and of Charles Noble himself. As well, the museum houses a collection of artefacts relating to the Nobleford area and its people.

A transplant from North Dakota, Iowa born Charles Sherwood Noble was one of the most notable farmers of Southern Alberta, a world record holder for grain production, a soil conservationist and inventor. Arriving in Alberta in 1902, by 1909 he had relocated to Nobleford and was farming 4,000 acres. As a result of careful seed selection Noble became World Flax King and in 1915, he had achieved the title of World Oats King, producing world record breaking crop yields.

By 1922 Noble was farming 30,000 acres having become a rather wealthy man, worth approximately $2.5 million. However, falling crop prices and yields resulted in an inability to continue with mortgage payments and, in 1922, the Spokane Trust Company, to whom Noble owed approximately $600,000, foreclosed on the Noble estate. In short order, however, Noble was able to save enough money to buy back much of his holdings, again farming 8,000 acres by 1930.

It was in 1936 that Noble developed the Noble Blade Cultivator. This was nearing the end of the Dirty '30s, and the North American Dust Bowl, a time when soil moisture retention was of utmost importance. The purpose of the Noble Blade Cultivator was to cut weeds and stubble beneath the surface, leaving them on the surface to minimize water evaporation, while minimizing soil disturbance, which led to erosion and soil loss caused by strong Alberta winds.

Noble's blade cultivator remained in production for only a short time, quickly being superseded by similar products of other manufacturers.

In the early 1950s, Charles and his wife Margaret retired to Lethbridge. A sufferer of leukemia for four years, Charles Sherwood Noble passed away in 1957 at the age of 84.
Noble Cultivator Retail Manufacturing Building
In early 1942, Charles S. Noble started manufacturing the Noble Blade in this building. Construction of this building was done under the supervision of an English carpenter named Everett Hunt. In 1945, a cinder block structure was added to the west end for storing steel. This part was later replaced with the present steel structure. The basement part of the original construction contained a coal-fired furnace. In 1947, a vestibule was added to the front of the building and a brick chimney was added to service the office component. Mr. C. S. Noble's office was located in the southwest corner of the office are, his son, Gerald Noble's office was in the southeast corner and the receptionist's area was located immediately adjacent. The upper level was used as a storage area.

In 1951, the manufacturing component moved to a new facility to the north, currently the public works building for the Village. From 1952 to 1954, the Noble Cultivator Retail Manufacturing Building was used as a granary and a chicken barn. In 1962-63, renovations were begun again to have the building used as a retail outlet for Noble Cultivators until 1981. From 1981 to 1987, the building was purchased and used as a warehouse by the new owners, Versatile Noble. In 1987, the building was sold to the Vicon company, who use it for a very short time and in the same year sold it to New Noble Services who operated it as a warehouse until 1999 and then owned by Edward Group. In 2004 the property was purchased by Ag Growth, a publicly traded company.

The Nobleford Museum Society encouraged the Village of Nobleford to acquire the building for the purpose of restoration in 1999. The front of the building was to be used as the Village Municipal Office and the rear portion the future site of a museum.
From a plaque at the building

Photo goes Here