Regency Suspension Bridge
Marker gives the facts about this historic bridge.

Marker is on a metal post at the south end of the bridge.

Marker Text:
After a series of tragic floods washed out earlier Colorado River crossings here, San Saba and Mills Counties jointly built this bridge, named for the Mills County community of Regency. The Austin Bridge Company of Dallas completed construction in October 1939. The road deck hangs suspended from two steel cables, each measuring three-and-a quarter inches in diameter and consisting of 475 strands of Galvanized wire. Restored by the Texas Department of Transportation in 1999, this is one of the last suspension bridges open to vehicular traffic in Texas.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2019
Marker is property of the State of Texas